Wow… she must have REALLY loved that cat…

… is probably what you’ve all been thinking, considering I posted on the sad loss of RegularCat and then disappeared for two months.

Ooops.

Yes, I loved the cat. But no, I haven’t been wallowing in the depths of cat-less depression since August. In fact, we’re not even cat-less anymore. We picked up these dudes in mid-September:

RegularCat1:

bub1

RegularCat2:

blk1

Cute, aren’t they?

It’s nice to have kittens in the house again. Old RegularCat wasn’t much fun for the kids really. I mean, she wasn’t exactly PLAYFUL at her age. Now the girls have cats that actually LIKE them, and want to play with them, and sleep with them.

The weird part is, the cats have really only bonded with the kids, not me and RegularDad. They’ll hang out in the same room with us, sure. But they don’t want us picking them up or petting them too much. They’re all: yeah yeah yeah… we know you buy the food, but we’re really here for the kids, so back off a bit wouldya? And my water dish is slightly stale, by the way… mind taking care of that while I purr on the kid’s lap for a while? Thanks.

So, I’ve slowly been learning to give the cats/kids their space. It was harder than you’d think.

Not that I’ve got tons of time to sit around playing with kittens, of course. You might not have noticed, but I haven’t been around all that much lately. I can’t recall a time in my life when I was ever quite THIS busy. I’m not sure exactly why time is at such a premium right now. The only thing that changed was that my 6-year-old started first grade, which adds a bit of time to my teaching day, but it’s not GIGANTIC GOBS OF TIME that have been added to the school day. Just a little bit more time. Of course, we’re in too many activities right now, which means a lot of my afternoons are eaten up by driving the children around and then rushing back home to make dinner and then rushing back out to pick someone up if RegularDad can’t do it. Which is tiring, let’s face it. Often by the time dinner’s done and the dishes are washed and the kids have bathed and gotten to bed, I’m too damn tired to do much of anything except sit on the couch and read for a while. Sometimes, I’d think to myself: gee, I should go blog something right now. And then the next thing I’d think was: Zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz…. Maybe this is just me turning 40?

And during the days this fall, when I used to be able to sit down and blog, it seems that I’m stuck dealing with some sort of (often ridiculous) homeschool mom drama, like the thing that happened with Girl Scouts last month, or the unbelievable debates and arguments regarding the census that started up back in August on the local message boards around here. And stuck in the middle of it all, I’d think to myself: damn, I GOTTA blog about this. They’re not going to BELIEVE all this crap.

And in the middle of all THAT, if I found a spare hour or so in the afternoons, I’d use that time to write a poem or two, because that work always continues, and needs its own prioritization, of course.

Then, inevitably, by the time I’d be ready to actually sit down at the computer, I’d have only the barest strength to check my email before I suddenly pitched forward face first onto the desk: ZZZZZzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz….

You understand, of course. That’s just life as a homeschooler/poet.

Many thanks for all the comments and messages, wondering where I was, and I do apologize for my unexplained absence. We’re good here. Busy. But good. So, even when I’m not posting, know that all is well here, and just imagine me sitting on my couch late at night with a whole lot of ZZZZzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz coming out of the top of my head, and know that we had a good day.

And pretty soon, I’m gonna sit down and tell you all about the DRAMA happenin’ round there here parts.

Promise.

PS: I still haven’t found my watch.

Advertisements

6 Responses to “Wow… she must have REALLY loved that cat…”


  1. 1 Obi-Mom Kenobi October 30, 2009 at 4:50 pm

    They’re SO cute! I’m looking forward to hearing about the drama. It can be so entertaining (when you’re not personally in the middle of it anyway).

  2. 2 Karisma October 30, 2009 at 6:04 pm

    LOL, I understand completely, glad to see you are still alive. I must admit I have not managed to write any poems for a while, I have them in my head though.

    The cats are adorable, I so miss having a cat, we have too many dogs but one of the neighbours cats has taken to me and visits me daily. He looks a bit like Cat NO. 1 up there but he is much bigger.

    Looking forward to hearing about all the dramas. Sounds interesting.

  3. 3 GailV October 30, 2009 at 6:25 pm

    Hey, we have the adult versions of those exact 2 cats. Well, except the black one isn’t all that adult acting.

    And I love hearing about dramas I have nothing to do with. It helps me forget the ones I keep getting sucked into.

  4. 4 Ami October 30, 2009 at 7:12 pm

    Get a few more and you’ll be running a cat house.
    So much for spare time to blog about drama.

    Nice to ‘see’ you.

  5. 5 RegularMom October 30, 2009 at 8:26 pm

    LOL, guys. And thanks. Gail… I totally hear you about those black-hole type dramas. The gravitational force can be surprisingly strong. 🙂

  6. 6 Mom #1 October 31, 2009 at 8:40 am

    Hey, Imagine my surprise when your blog popped up today. I think I may be on my own hiatus of sorts . . . I’m not sure yet. You know for the first week or two it could go either way, LOL.

    Adorable kitties. I love cats, but Mom #2 and Big Baby Boy have made us an exclusive dog-only family.

    I love hearing about other people’s drama. It reminds me that I’m not the only one even though I feel like I am, LOL.

    Good to see you blog again, update us as often as you can.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




About RegularMom

I don't have time to write this blog. You don't have time to read this blog. Let's do it anyway.

Email me:
regular_mom at yahoo dot com

Fair Warning:

blog-rating2

Home of the…

Proud recipient of…

The Legalaties

All images and written text on this blog is copyright ©2007-2014 RegularMom.

This means that all the stuff written on this blog is, like, MY stuff. As in: Not YOUR stuff. Don't take my stuff without asking, okay? It's rude.


%d bloggers like this: